Showing posts with label ecpa. Show all posts
[…] • Then the Court pontificates, "to 'disclose' something means '[t]o make (something) known or public.'... [DEFENDANT's ATTORNEY] did not publicly disclose PLAINTIFF's emails, and their content was hardly unknown to PLAINTIFF. "
CONCLUSION: "[E]ven if the emails were unlawfully intercepted, [DEFENDANT's ATTORNEY] did not unlawfully disclose their content by producing them in response to PLAINTIFF's discovery request."

Nope, it aint a violation of the Wiretap Act to disclose the contents of a communication to the communicator of that communication.

NOTE: 18 USC 2511(1)(c) specifically states anyone who "intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication" has violated the Act. Here we have a play with three actors. We have the communicator, the interceptor, and the "other." PLAINTIFF is the communicator. DEFENDANT is the interceptor. For this tragedy to work, there needs to be one more person.